NY D84500

December 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Ms. Donna Segro
Import Manager
Pepe Jeans, Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of two women's dresses from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Segro:

In your letter dated October 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number JDK309 is two women's dresses that extend from the shoulder to the knee area. The dresses are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer dress features a round neckline; three-quarter inch, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The under dress is tank-top style and is attached (not permanently) to the underarm area of the outer dress. This dress features sphagetti straps; a straight front and back neckline; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1999 will be 11.8% ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director