NY D84478

December 11, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D84478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas article from China.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated November 6, 1998, on behalf of your client Cardinal, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style no. G5883, a "Ceramic Candy Cane Holder". The dish is oblong-shaped with an open top. The interior depth measures approximately 1-1/2 inches. The exterior of the candy cane holder measures approximately 13 inches long and 6 inches high. It features three dimensional representation of Christmas trees at both ends. The word "NOEL" decorates the front of the candy cane holder. The three dimensional Christmas trees are recognized symbols of the Christmas season.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Ceramic Candy Cane Holder" will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,