NY D84431

December 11, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D84431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9000

Mr. Patrick Gallagher
Gallagher Transport International, Inc.
2557 S. Coors Street
Denver, CO 80228

RE: The tariff classification of a safety strobe light from China

Dear Mr. Gallagher:

In your letter dated November 6, 1998, on behalf of Navajo Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the safety strobe light consists of a circular plastic housing containing a battery operated light which flashes when activated by a button. An elastic strap is also provided for attaching the strobe light to an object such as a bicycle. In use, the strobe light is intended to serve as a means of calling attention to a particular object or individual.

The applicable subheading for the safety strobe light will be 8531.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,