December 7, 1998

CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D84424

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Micki Mallory
Customs Administrator
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit hooded wraparound cardigan to be manufactured in Taiwan

Dear Ms. Mallory:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998, which was received by Customs on November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 221842, is a women’s hooded wraparound cardigan manufactured from a 96% polyester, 4% spandex fine knit fabric.

This hooded garment features a full frontal opening, the left panel of which is secured by a single, internal plastic button and the right panel of which is secured by tieing a tunnel drawstring, which extends around the bottom of the garment and emerges at the left side, to a fixed drawstring attached to the lower center corner of the right front panel, long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a right breast patch pocket, a left breast embroidered Nike “swoosh” logo, a locker loop at top center back, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.3%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director