December 3, 1998
Type date, centered, two lines below ruling number. Use full text format: "September 1, 1995":

Insert 2?digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3?digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6?digit ruling number: CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 D84395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

List all 10?digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter: TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000

Insert name and address:
Ms. Rachel Acuff
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

Briefly describe goods and country of origin: RE: The tariff classification of artificial aquarium plants from Taiwan or China

Repeat addressee name (omit first name):
Dear Ms.Acuff:

Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated November 5,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten?digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: Six samples of plastic aquarium plants were submitted with your ruling request. You describe them as a six piece aquarium plant assortment. Each submitted sample has the same stock number: AP6-L(3112/12). However each submitted sample has a different name. They are as follows: Cabomba, Moneywort, Hornwort, Foxtail, Green Bacopa, and Hygrophila. Each sample is composed of plastic petals or leaves that are heat sealed onto a plastic stem. In your ruling request, you indicated that the aquarium plants will be manufactured in Taiwan. The samples are marked to indicate that the country of origin is China. Whether the country of manufacture is China or Taiwan, each country has normal trade relations with the United States. The rate of duty will be the same for both countries. Your samples are being returned as requested. In the future, please note that the maximum number of samples that you may submit with a binding ruling request is five.

Indicate reference to good (style number product code, etc.), 10?digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the submitted samples will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of plastics, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Type name of Port Director and Port:
Kathleen M. Haage