NY D84322

November 19, 1998

CLA-2- 61:SE:TC:D:I09 D84322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 30, 1998, on behalf of your client Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S99-75-221, is a woman's top of 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters. The top does not reach the waist, is sleeveless, and has shoulder straps two and one-quarter inches wide.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The duty rate will be 5.8%.

Style S99-75-221 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle