NY D84246

November, 25, 1998

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Mr. James Wong
Miss Erika, Inc.
333 North Street
Teterboro, NJ 07608

RE: The tariff classification of a womens divided skirt from India

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 64254T, is a womens divided skirt which is manufactured from 100% cotton madras fabric. The skirt features a front opening secured by a zipper and self hemmed leg openings. A flap of fabric extends across the front and is secured at the waist by two buttons.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens skirts and divided skirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director