NY D84238

November 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D84238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Lele Vosailagi
Embassy of Fiji
2233 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W.
Suite 240
Washington, D.C. 20007

RE: The tariff classification of Girls' Knit Pullover Tops from the Republic of the Fiji Islands

Dear Ms. Vosailagi:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of garment manufacturer and exporter Ghim Li Fashion (Fiji) Ltd.

Two samples were submitted with your request:

Style 47725 is a Girls' 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Pointelle Knit Top. The sleeveless tank style pullover top features a u-shape neckline and hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are edged with rick-rack, and a single satin bow is placed in the center of the front neckline. Style 47725 will be imported in girls' sizes Small (3/4); Medium (5-6); and Large (6X).

Style 39112 is a Toddler Girls' 100% Cotton Drop Needle Interlock Knit Top. The multi-color pullover features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and sleeves are edged with rib knit. A small satin bow is placed in the center of the front neckline. Style 39112 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T - 4T.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' Knit Pullover Tops will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted
or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%.

The Girls' Knit Pullover Tops, Style 47725 and Style 39112, fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Republic of the Fiji Islands are subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director