NY D84038

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2920.90.5000

Ms. Melinda O'Brien
Mitsubisha Chemical America, Inc.
1 North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, N.Y. 10601

RE: The tariff classification of Check Solution P; Aquamicron Water Standard 0.2mg; Aquamicron Water Standard 1 mg.; and Aquamicron Water Standard 10mg (CAS # 108-32-7) from Japan

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated October 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Check Solution P, Aquamicron Water Standard 0.2mg, Aquamicron Water Standard
1 mg. and Aquamicron Water Standard 10mg. are chemically known as 4-Methyl-1,3-dioxolan-2-one or Propylene Carbonate. These products are nonaromatic esters of an inorganic acid and can be used as chemical reagents or intermediates. The applicable subheading for these products will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,