NY D83977

November 20, 1998

CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D83977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated October 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #1J713, is a women's sleeveless cardigan composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; pockets located below the waist on the front panels; a hood with a drawstring; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The applicable rate of duty is 19 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director