NY D83946

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D83946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Diaro:

In your letter dated October 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 2404, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rounded collar with a rib knit finish and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director