NY D83804

November 19, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D83804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020, 6104.62.2011, 6105.10.0010, 6110.20.2075

Ms. Micki Mallory
NIKE, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knitted shirt and pants and a woman's knitted upper body garment and pants from Taiwan or Thailand

Dear Ms. Mallory:

In your letter, dated October 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 132286, consists of a man's shirt and a pair of trousers which are constructed of 63% cotton, 37% polyester knit fabric. The shirt features a full snap front closure, a fold down collar, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. There is a nike basketball with a swoosh design applique on the right chest and contrast colored tape down the left front and on the lower back. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring, two side seam pockets, an embroidered swoosh design, contrast taping on both the front and back, zipper openings at the ankles, and hemmed leg openings.

The submitted sample, Style 231081, consists of a woman's upper body garment and a pair of pants. Both pieces are constructed with a shell of 63% cotton, 37% polyester knitted fabric. The top portion is lined with 100% polyester warp knit mesh fabric and features a full front zipper closure, a stand up collar, short hemmed sleeves, a relaxed fit with colorblocked side insets, a hemmed bottom, a NIKE applique on the back, and the word NIKE embroidered on the left front. The unlined pants have an elasticized waistband with inside drawcord, colorblocked insets down the legs, zippers at the ankles and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the shirt portion of style 132286 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 20.5%. The applicable subheading for the pants portion of style 132286 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers and breeches: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%.

The applicable subheading for the top portion of style 231081 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 19%. The applicable subheading for the pants portion of style 231081 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers and breeches: of cotton: women's: other. The rate of duty will be 16%.

The shirt portion of Style 132286 falls within textile category designation 338. The bottom portion of Style 132286 falls within textile category designation 347. The women's Style 231081 upper body garment falls within textile category designation 339 and the trouser portion falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Margaret R. Fearon
Acting Port Director