January 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D83435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.9060

Mr. Jeffrey R. Scully
Ortlieb USA
1402-20th Street N.W.
Auburn, Wa. 98001

RE: The tariff classification of bike bags from Germany

Dear Mr. Scully:

In your letters dated October 29, 1998 and November 05, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of carrying bags which are designed to be attached to a bike . Each style is identified as the “Backroller”, “FrontRoller”, “Bike Packer”, “Mini Biker” (a.k.a. “Bike-Paker Klein”) and “Office Bag”. The bags will be manufactured wholly of two materials identified as “Light Model” and “Basic Model”. The “Light Model” will be of a nylon exterior surface with Polyurethane (PU) laminate backing. The “Basic Model” will be of all Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting and polyester end panels. Each bag have permanently attached plastic and metal mounting components, poly stiffeners and plastic buckles. All straps are of nylon webbing. The bags are products of Germany. The samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the “Light Model”, bike bags of manmade textile materials will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem..

The applicable subheading for the “Basic Model” bike bags of Polyvinyl Chloride plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides for other containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,