NY D83422

November 17, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Cheng Dar Fabric Ind Ltd.
6FL-3, NO 7, Tar Cheng St.
Taipei, Taiwan , R. O. C.

RE: The tariff classification of a BACKPACK from China/Hong Kong/Taiwan.

Dear Sir:

In your letter, received at Customs November 2, 1998,you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a backpack. The pack has an undivided/unlined interior with top zipper closure, an exterior pocket with zipper closure and padded adjustable shoulder straps. The outer surface is a woven fabric of polyester with a PVC backing.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The backpack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China/Hong Kong/Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI