NY D83354

December 24, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D83354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.1000

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
D.6HD AP 30
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of Norvir , imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Norvir , is Abbott's brand name for Ritonavir (CAS-155213-67-5), an antiviral drug indicated for use in the treatment of HIV-infection. Ritonavir has the following chemical name: [5S-(5R*,8R*,10R*,11R*)]-10-hydroxy-2-methyl-5-(1-methylethyl)-1-[2-(1-methylethyl)-4-thiazolyl]-3,6-dioxo-8,11-bis(phenylmethyl)-2,4,7,12-tetraazatridecan-13-oic acid 5-thiazolylmethyl ester.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "[N]ucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS (the subject product is listed in Table 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule), the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski