NY D83333

November 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 D83333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042, 6110.90.9090, 6109.90.8030

William Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated October 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested.

Style 7203 is a woman's knitted garment of 55%ramie/45% cotton. The tank styled garment is a 1 x 1 rib and features one inch straps, a v-neck and straight back. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style 7204 is a woman's knitted tank top of 55% ramie/45% cotton. The garment is a 2 x 2 rib with straps measuring 3/4 inch and has a v-neck front and back. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style 7200 is a woman's knitted sweater of 55% ramie/45% cotton. The garment has a round neck, 1 x 1 rib, is sleeveless and measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style 7206 is a woman's knitted pullover of 55% ramie/45% cotton. The garment has a boat neck, is sleeveless and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for styles 7203 and 7200 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, sweaters for women's or girls, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6%.

The applicable subheading for style 7204 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, women's or girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

The applicable subheading for style 7206 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%.

Styles 7203 and 7200 fall within textile category designation 845 and styles 7204 and 7206 fall within category 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy