NY D83251

October 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D83251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6104.42.0010

Mr. William Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan

RE: The classification of garments from Phillippines.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter of October 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 2188 was submitted for classification.

Style 2188 is composed of 100% knit cotton fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the ankles. It features two and one-half inch shoulder straps and a side slit on the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's cotton knit dresses. The rate of duty is 11.9%. The garment falls into textile category 336. As products of Phillippines, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director