NY D83228

October 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins Davidson,LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a MESSENGER BAG from China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter, dated October 6,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc.,New York,NY.
The sample submitted with your request, item# PP-180289 (Scooby Doo Messenger Bag), is a messenger bag.

The messenger bag is a carry bag with an adjustable textile shoulder strap and measuring 15 inches by 12 inches by 5 inches. It opens at the top and has a flap closure that is secured by straps attached to the front of the bag. When closed, the flap covers the entire front part of the bag. The outside of the flap has a zippered pocket. Beneath the closed flap, on the front part of the bag is a zippered pocket. The interior of the bag is an open compartment; there are no pockets or smaller compartments inside the bag. The bag is decorated with representations depicting flowers and an illustration of the face and head of the " Scooby Doo" cartoon character. The outer surface has some plastic sheeting, bottom and trim, but is essentially constructed of 100
cotton canvas.

The applicable subheading for item #PP-180289 will be 4202.12.4000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Item PP-180289 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director