NY D83224

October 22, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins Davidson,LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a WALLET from China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter, dated October 6,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc.,New York,NY.
The sample submitted with your request, item PP-176962, " Quilted Wallet", is a bi-fold wallet approximately 4"x 5" in size when closed. When open the item has sections to hold the normal flat goods kept in a wallet. The wallet also has a fully zippered coin compartment. The outer surface is constructed from a textile backed PVC sheeting which is stitched in a diamond quilt pattern.

The applicable subheading for item #PP-176962 will be 4202.32.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plactic, reinforced or laminated plastic. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director