NY D83218

October 23, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Bob Bapst
AEI
6758 Commerce Court
Blacklick, Ohio 43004

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bapst:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Limited Stores. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, style no. 5013-B, is a handbag which measures approximately 11«" x 8«" x 2." It is divided into three compartments, one of which is secured with a snap closure. It has two self-fabric carrying handles. The outer surface is of 100% cotton canvas. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for style no. 5013-B will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle; With an outer surface of textile materials; Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director