NY D83181

October 14, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D83181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Ken Huynh
B E P C Limited
1016 S. Vail Avenue
Montebello, California 90640

RE: The tariff classification of Girls' Knit Polyester Mesh Tops from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Huynh:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a Girls Knit Top comprised of two layers of material. The upper layer is 100% Polyester Knit Mesh fabric. The bottom layer is constructed from 84% cotton and 16% Polyester Knit fabric. The pullover A-line top features short sleeves, fluted hemlines, and three fabric rosebuds at the front of the round neckline. The patterned knit bottom layer is visible through the knit mesh upper layer. You state the top will be imported under two style numbers. Style 20-131628T9 will be imported in size range 2T - 4T. Style 30-131628D9 will be imported in girls' size range 4 - 7. The sample you provided will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' Knit Polyester Mesh Top will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%.

The Girls' Polyester Mesh Knit Top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director