NY D83143

October 29, 1998

CLA-2-62:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D83143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton woven skirt from India

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated September 23,1998, on behalf of your client, Delia's, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 02129 is a woman' woven calico skirt of 100% cotton which extends to above the knee and features an elastic waist and eyelet embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton:other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 02129 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director