NY D83117

October 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D83117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Joel Lester
Vice President
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style P1551, is a woman's sleeveless knit top constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by eight small buttons and features spaghetti straps, a rounded front and a straight bottom with a rib knit finish. The garment is cut straight across the back, from side seam to side seam and extends from the shoulders to the waist area. The top also features decorative embroidery along the front edges.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director