NY D83114

October 30, 1998

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 D83114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Joel Lester
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's top from China

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #Q6709, is a women's halter style top composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The halter style top features a v-shaped neckline which extends to form straps which tie behind the neck; ten plastic stays; enclosed elastic, a few inches below the bust, placed in a u-shape and extending from one side to the other; a length which extends from the top of the bust to below the waist leaving shoulders and the upper back bare. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director