NY D83111

October 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D83111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Melba Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9205, is a woman's jacket constructed from 65% polyester/35% cotton French terry knit fabric. The garment features a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats...other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov