NY D83030

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:H08 D83030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010

Mr. Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/Spandex sports brassiere from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, on behalf of K.L.W Limited you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number M029 is a women's sport brassiere which is constructed of a 92 percent cotton/ 8 percent Spandex knit fabric. The brassiere is lined with a 100 percent cotton knit fabric, and features a scooped front neckline, a one inch wide elasticized bottom band, a y-shaped back, and elastic at the arm holes and necklines.

The applicable subheading for the sports brassiere will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres...whether or nor knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The brassiere falls within textile category designation 349. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director