NY D82933

October 21,1998

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D82933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Cathy Johnson
SPI.,Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 28,1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 91J190-60 is a woman's 100% cotton knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends to the waist and features shoulder straps; a ribbed scoop neckline; ribbed armholes; and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers;sweatshirts,waist-coats(vests) and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Style 91J190-60 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director