NY D82921

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D82921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. David A. Bennett
Amco Brokers and Forwarders, Inc.
2700 Broening Highway
Dunbar Building North, Suite 120
Dundalk Marine Terminal
Baltimore, MD 21222

RE: The classification of women's pullovers from Korea.

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998, on behalf of I.C. Isaacs & Company, L/P., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles “St. Thomas” and “San Lucia” are 52% acrylic, 48% cotton knitted pullovers constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vests feature a rib knit V-neck, armholes and bottom. The “St. Thomas” style features contrasting colors at the neck, armholes and bottom. The “San Lucia” style features a contrasting stripe of color across the chest.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea this merchandise is subject to visa and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director Boston