NY D82834

October 8, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D82834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Jaime DeChellis
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of an item similar to a coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. DeChellis:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample , Leash Key Bag - Item #0-150, is an item similar to a coin purse constructed of 100% nylon material. This coin purse features a velcro loop on the back which allows it to be attached to any standard or retractable leash. This purse closes with a zipper on the front.

The applicable subheading for the Leash Key Bag-Item #0-150 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge