NY D82703

October 14, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D82703

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010

Ms. Marylyn Vickers
Air Import Coordinator
Chadwick's of Boston
35 United Drive
W. Bridgewater, MA 02379

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Vickers:

In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style KR1527, is a woman's skirt constructed from 45% cotton, 33% polyester, 22% rayon knit fabric. The straight skirt features an elasticized waistband, a center back slit and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov