NY D82670

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D82670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 4202.22.8050

Ms. Christine Basile
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.
N56 W1700 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of five styles of ladies handbags from China

Dear Ms. Basile:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for our examination. For reference purposes, the samples have been numbered one through five.

Sample no. 1, style no. MS8211 "Velvet Evening Bag," measures approximately 4 " (L) x 2«" (W) x 5 " (H)inches. It has one main compartment, a magnetic top closure, a non-detachable, braided carrying strap and a self-fabric handle.

Sample no. 2, style no. MS8213 "Beaded Velvet Evening Bag," measures approximately 5¬" (L) x 5«" (H) x " (W). The flap top opens to one large main compartment. It is secured with a zipper closure and carried by a single braided, textile carrying strap.

Sample nos. 3 and 4, styles nos. MS8212A,B "Acetate Handbags," have front panel, snap closures with drawstring carrying straps. Sample no. 3, style no. MS8212A measures approximately 6«" (H) x 6«" (L) x 2«" (W). Sample no. 4, style no. MS8212B measures approximately 8«" (L) x 5" (H) x 2¬" (W). Each bag has one main compartment accessed with a magnetic snap closure, a fabric lining and a braided carrying strap.

Sample no. 5, style no. MS8216 "Polyester Satin Handbag," measures approximately 8«" (L) x 1«" (W) x 6«" (H). It has a front panel closure and a braided carrying strap. Your samples are herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the sample no. 1 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; Whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle; Of textile material; Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for samples numbered 2 through 5 will be 4202. 22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; Whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle; with outer surface of textile materials; wholly or in part of braid; Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.22.4030 and 4202.92.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject o quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon a. Batt
Port Director