NY D82469

September 29, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 D82469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Winks Incorporated
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 220-991072, is a woman's ribbed knit pullover of 55% ramie/45% cotton. The garment is sleeveless with a v-neck and three button placket. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy