NY D82400

October 16, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D82400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Inc.
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of TOILETRY BAGS from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter, received at Customs September 23,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of toiletry bags were submitted with your request. The bags all have an outer surface of PVC with textile berlap trimmings. The essential character is imparted by the PVC in all cases. The bags, identified by vender number are as follows:

98-322: 6" x 4" dia with drawstring closure.

98-324: 6.5"x 6"x 1.5" with zipper top closure.

98-412: 2.5"x 7"x 9" with zipper top closure and carry straps.

98-413: 11"x 6"dia with drawstring closure and carry strap.

98-414: 8"x 5"x 2" with zipper top closure.

The applicable subheading for all the bags will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director