NY D82282

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D82282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Mary E. Sowle
Hodes Keating and Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from India, Pakistan and the Maldive Islands

Dear Ms. Sowle:

In your letter dated September 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chinin U.S.A.

The submitted sample, Style #LPA35, is a women's cardigan composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves; rib knit cuffs and bottom. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of the Maldive Islands are subject to the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director