NY D82229

October 13, 1998

CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D82229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Helen Tam
Bernardo Fashions
463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's cardigans from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tam:

In your letter dated July 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garments, style numbers 8430 and 8432, are women's cardigans constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric with a stitch count measuring more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style 8430, which extends just below the hip, has a full front opening secured by four buttons and features a shirt collar, two welt pockets below the waist, long sleeves and a straight bottom with side slits all of which are finished with a rib knit capping.

Style 8432, which also extends just below the hip, has a full front opening with a zipper closure and features a shirt collar, two welt pockets below the waist with a zipper closure, long sleeves and a straight bottom with side slits all of which are finished with a rib knit capping. Both styles have sewn-in shoulder pads. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director