NY D82205

October 2, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D82205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Ignacio, California 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, "Wailea Hanging Toiletries Kit," is a travel toiletry bag designed to transport cosmetics and other related articles during travel. The bifold case, which is constructed with an outer surface of knitted textile material of manmade fibers (neoprene), measures approximately 7 inches in height by 11 inches in width when closed. The article features three interior compartments with zipper-secured closures. The item itself is secured with an insert closure. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

May we direct your attention to Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134), which implements the country of origin markings and exceptions. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article or (container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The toiletry case at issue is not in compliance with the referenced statute.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director