NY D82201

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6: G21 D82201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Tim Parsons
Director
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Ignacio, CA l94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of travel bags - Waikiki Flat Pouch and Half Moon Bay Bag. These travel bags are made of textile material. They feature zipper closures across the top but have no handles. Your samples will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel bags of textile material will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge