NY D82109

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025

Mr. Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Co. Inc.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90054

RE: The tariff classification of a mens PU coated jacket from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated September 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marshall Gobuty International Inc.

The submitted sample, style 1181, is a mens jacket which is manufactured from 100% polyester knit fabric, coated on the outside with polyurethane. The PU coating does not completely obscure the underlying knit polyester fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a hood with a drawstring, a drawstring bottom, and two pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, other, mens. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director