NY D82050

September 24, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D82050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070

Ms. Debra DeEsposito
American Shipping Co.,Inc.
140 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a HANDBAG from China.

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter, received at Customs September 3,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Legent Intl., Newburgh, NY.

The sample received with your request, style 020-98-21-3, is a women's handbag approximately 7"x 7.5" in size. The bag has an undivided textile lined interior, zipper top closure and shoulder strap. The outer surface is constructed of twisted, crocheted paper yarn.

The applicable subheading for style 020-98-21-3 is 4202.22.8070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director