NY D81611

September 11, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D81611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.4020

Ms. Diane Burgos
Import Traffic Department
Stile Associates, Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The classification of a woman=s knit tank top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated August 25, you requested a classification ruling for a women=s tank top on behalf of Tahari Ltd. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style KT8401 is a sleeveless tank top constructed from 100% silk knit fabric. The garment is constructed from 3 types of knit construction, as follows: the upper half of the front, a pointelle knit; the upper half of the back, a jersey knit; and the lower half of both the front and back, a rib knit. The tank top features 1/8 inch shoulder straps, and a square neckline in front and back.

The applicable subheading for style KT8401 will be 6109.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit tank tops, containing over 70% by weight of silk, for women. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Style KT8401 falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in this category are not currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,