NY D80827

August 31, 1998

CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D80827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1060

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover and cardigan from Portugal

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide Incorporated.

Two samples, Style #s 00962 and 00961, were submitted. Both styles are composed of 100% cashmere finely knit fabric. Style # 00962 is a pullover featuring a rounded neckline; and short sleeves. Style # 00961 is a cardigan featuring a full frontal opening with a seven button closure; a rounded neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for Style #s 00962 and 00961 will be 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair; wholly of cashmere; other; women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Style #s 00962 and 00961 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Portugal are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director