NY C89881

November 4, 1998

CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:H08 C89881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010

Mr. Crispin N. Flores
Corrigan Dispatch Company
1623 Industrial Boulevard
Hildago, TX 78557-1072

RE: The tariff classification of a sports brassiere from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Flores:

In your letter dated July 6, 1998, on behalf of Overseas Manufacturing Systems of America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number A428 is a sport brassiere which is constructed of a 90 percent cotton/ 10 percent Lycra Spandex knit fabric. The front portion of the brassiere is lined with a 100 percent nylon knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the sports brassiere will be 6212.10.90105, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres...whether or nor knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be eligible for duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement provided all applicable requirements are met.

The brassiere falls within textile category designation 349. As a product of Mexico this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or absolute quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director