February 23, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C88281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Michael Mazzarella
Fritz Companies Inc.
Hood Business Park
500 Rutherford Park
Charlestown MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of wire light frames from China

Dear Mr. Mazzarella:

In your letter dated May 21, 1998, on behalf of Dollar Tree Stores Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample and five photographs of wire frames. The purchaser of the frames attaches electric garlands to them to create light sculptures. The frames are purely decorative, they are flat and are in traditional motifs: a Christmas tree, Santa, Santa in a sleigh, and angel and a reindeer.

The applicable subheading for the wire light frames will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, ornaments other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,