NY C87521

June 4, 1998

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Demorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of womens woven trousers from Costa Rica, Columbia or the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 812523P and T, is womens trousers, which are manufactured from 100% polyester woven fabric. The trousers feature a side zipper closure and self hemmed leg openings.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.7%.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director