NY C86368

May 6, 1998

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054; 6211.43.0076

Ms. Astra Galins
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a mens and womens vest from Korea

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style RT-3 (mens) and RT-4 (womens), is a vest which is manufactured from 100% polyester microfiber fabric. You state the fabric is coated for water resistance. The garment, which is identical for both mens and womens, features a full front opening secured by a zipper, mesh panels at each side and a drawstring bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the mens vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens man-made fiber vests. The applicable subheading for the womens vest will be 6211.43.0076, (HTS), which provides for womens man-made fiber vests. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

Both vests fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director