NY C86216

May 1, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2035; 6104.42.0010

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan-style garment, a vest and a dress from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc.

The submitted samples, styles 722152, 722151 and 722145, are womens garments, which are manufactured from 100% cotton knit fabric. Style 722152 is an upper body garment which extends to just below the hip, and features a full front opening secured by three buttons, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style 722151 is a sleeveless vest which features a round neck, two and one-half inch wide shoulder straps and 16 inch side slits with three buttons on each side. Style 722145 is a womens sleeveless dress which features a partial placket secured by two buttons and a collar.

As requested, your samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style 722152 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters and similar garments, of cotton. The applicable subheading for style 722151 will be 6110.20.2035, HTS, which provides for cotton vests. The rate of duty will be 19%. The applicable subheading for style 722145 is 6104.42.0010, HTS, which provides for cotton dresses. The rate of duty will be 11.9%. Style 722152 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 722151 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 722145 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director