NY B89360

October 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Sarah He
Catherines, Inc.
3742 Lamar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a womens pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. He:

In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2211, is a womens short sleeved pullover, which is manufactured from 62% polyester 33% cotton and 5% spandex fine knit fabric. The garment features a round neck with elastic binding and self hemmed sleeves and bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens pullovers of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.5%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director