DD
NY 898365

June 24, 1994

CLA-2-42:K:C:C7:G21 898365
CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 4202.92.3030; 4202.42.4500

Mr. Warren Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street
East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of audiocassette and compact disc storage cases from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated May 20, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. Item SKU No. X6415 Vendor No. LEBO 25030 is a black 30 capacity ramie/polyester compact disc storage case. It is secured by means of a nylon zipper closure around the entire circumference of the case. There is a textile carry handle attached to each side of the case.

Item SKU No. X6416 Vendor No. LEBO 25060 is a black 60 capacity ramie/polyester compact disc storage case. This case is secured by means of a nylon zipper closure around the entire circumference of the case. This case has a textile carry handle across the top.

Descriptive literature and pictures were submitted for three items. Item SKU No. X6414 Vendor No. LEBO 21060 is a 60 capacity audiocassette storage case constructed of ramie/polyester material with a shoulder strap for carrying. Item SKU No. X6386 Vendor No. LEBO 21120 is a 120 capacity audiocassette storage case constructed of ramie/polyester material with a shoulder strap for carrying. Item SKU No. X6201 Vendor No. LEBO 25210 is a vinyl compact disc player storage case with a shoulder strap designed for carrying. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. X6414 Vendor No. LEBO 21060 and Item SKU No. X6386 Vendor No. LEBO 21120, the 60 and 120 capacity ramie/polyester audiocassette storage cases; Item SKU No. X6415 Vendor No. LEBO 25030 and Item SKU No. X6416 Vendor No. LEBO 25060, the 30 and 60 capacity ramie/polyester compact disc storage cases will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. X6201 Vendor No. LEBO 25210, the vinyl compact disc player storage case will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, traveling bags...sports bags and similar containers other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic travel, sports and similar bags other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Items SKU No. X6415, SKU No. X6416, SKU No. X6414, and SKU No. X6386 fall within textile category 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director,