DD
NY 884908

April 29, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5X:Ill 884908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060; 6102.10.0000; 6114.10.0040

Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of various women's garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated March 31, 1993 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Andrea Jovine, a division of Coopersmith Industries Incorporated. The samples will be returned as requested.

Style 12725 is a woman's knitted long vest of 100% wool. The garment is sleeveless and features a v-neck, full frontal opening, with a single button closure, patched pockets below the waist, side slits which begin mid thigh and extend the length of the garment which passes the knee.

Style 12842 is also a woman's knitted long vest of 100% wool. The garment is sleeveless and features pockets below the waist, ribbing around the armholes and front of the garment and a full frontal opening with no closures.

Style 12802 is a woman's knitted wool cape completely encircled with fringe.

Style 12797 is a woman's knitted garment of 100% wool. The garment features a round neck and extends past the knee. It is sleeveless and the side slits begin within three inches of the armhole and extend the length of the garment.

The applicable subheading for styles 12725 and 12842 will be

6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or-girls'. The duty rate will be 17%.

The applicable subheading for style 12802 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 68.3 cents per kilogram plus 20%.

The applicable subheading for style 12797 will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 17%.

Styles 12725 and 12842 fall within textile category designation 459. Style 12802 falls within textile category 435 and style 12797 within textile category 438. As products of Hong Kong this merchandise is not subject to quota restraints but is subject to visa restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
District Director,