NY 869903

January 15, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 869903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8541.90.0000

Ms. Maria Necci
Columbia Shipping Inc.
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of alumina housings from West Germany and Great Britain

Dear Ms. Necci:

In your letter dated October 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hoechst Ceramtec, N.A.

The samples are alumina housings which are used to make power transistor semiconductors. The housings consist of a top (metal piece) and bottom (ceramic and metal piece). A transistor chip is assembled between the top and bottom pieces to make a power transistor. Your project manager has advised us that the housings have no other use except as part of the power transistor.

The applicable subheading for the alumina housings will be 8541.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for A[parts of transistors]@, free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,